?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Who I am meets who I've been [entries|friends|calendar]
Nicoley

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[01/15/2009 | 6:26PM]
[ mood | sad ]

I hate that elders think that they are more superior than you because they are older. I barely event talk to my Dad, because of this. He seriously drive me nuts, I always feel like he talks down to me. Yeah he is 30 years older than me, but he talks down to me like I am 5 and don't know how to live my life. It takes SO much to even get his approval on anything, like literally the last time he told me good job was loosing weight, which is a good accomplishment but in all reality nothing compared to school related things. I hate that. It seems like he doesn't care a bit about my college career. I understand he didn't go though it so he doesn't know what its like, but its obviously going to be one of my greatest achievements in my life, so at least recognize what I have been working so hard on. I wish it wasn't to hard to agree and get along with my dad.

Edit Add Read 0 Comment

I love Post Secret! :) [11/17/2008 | 10:00PM]


ME TOO!
Edit Add Read 2 Comment

[11/16/2008 | 8:24PM]
[ mood | anxious ]

So, in the mist of facebook stalking tonight I realized that about half of my class has a child and another half is married/engaged. Well let me take a moment to say, I AM SO GLAD I AM NOT MARRIED/WITH CHILD! But good for them? I love white weddings? lol. Ok well while I'm talking about people who are pregnant, I'm going to be an aunt (again)! Missy is expecting again! I hope/ know that this pregnancy will be much better and I'm super excited to be an aunt and to actually be able to spoil this child! I secretly really hope its twins ;) I would be SO excited. So the end of July I should be an aunt! :) I'm so happy for Melissa!! So next year expect me to take lots of trips home to muskegon, & that is why I'm not going any farther than 3 hours away! :D :D :D

Edit Add Read 2 Comment

Hello Summer ish [07/28/2008 | 11:27PM]
This is my last week of school! Yippie! I'm super excited for this! Then I can enjoy a stress free month! I also feel like I should be going on a vacation somewhere...does anyone want to come somewhere. I don't care where. I need some excitement! Lol. So, I think I messed my ankel up! Its really swollen & painful. I also slipped at work today, I didn't fall but I twisted it so, not good. and I am gonna go to the dr. since I need to get another shot of some sort/ its been forever since I've had x-rays on my hip. Which I also think is getting worse and worse. The soonest I could get surgery on it would be like next summer or possibly Christmas break. But more than likely we'll wait it out longer and just give me more pills for pain. We'll see though.
Sugarland is my fav. ;) heres a new fav
Missed my alarm clock ringing
Woke up telephone screaming
Boss man singing his same old song
Rolled in late about an hour
No cup of coffee, no shower
Walk of shame with two different shoes on
Now it is poor me, why me, oh me
Boring the same old worn out blah blah story
There is no good explanation for it at all
Ain't no rhyme or reason
No complicated meaning
Ain't no need to over think it
Let go laughing
Life don't go quite like you planned it
We try so hard to understand
Irrefutable, indisputable
The fact is
Psssh
It happens
Edit Add Read 0 Comment

[07/21/2008 | 10:58PM]
Hi.
What to write about? I dunno.. I'm just procrastinating. There are only 2 weeks left of school! ;) I'm super excited. I'm bored though. And I have to write a paper on assisted suicide/ does the mind die with the brain. Honestly, why do I care?! Like I can see having a stance on assisted suicide, but the mind dying when you die... uhh.. when I'm dead, I'll let you know. :) Oh well, I had to take it to graduate! :)
I'm now pretty sure I'm going to school for social work! =) I'm not sure if I'm getting my masters or not.. humm. I'll let you know in 3 years!
ok.. i'm boring.
bye!
Edit Add Read 0 Comment

[06/16/2008 | 5:13PM]
[ mood | sad ]

life is not fair...so don't take your life for granted

Edit Add Read 2 Comment

[05/21/2008 | 7:34PM]
[ mood | sad ]

Just to let everyone know I am the most irresponsible person according to my father, because I made 2 mistakes of losing my glasses and wallet.. fuck him, he is irresponsible for yelling at me. I'm sorry I have made a mistake, but it is not your problem I'm fucking 19 years old. You are a ass hole.

Edit Add Read 1 Comment

A Beautiful Life [04/30/2008 | 2:46PM]
[ mood | bored ]

How To Make

A BEAUTIFUL LIFE ....

Love yourself. Make peace with who you are! and where you are at this moment in time.

Listen to your heart. If you can't hear what it's saying in this noisy world. MAKE TIME for yourself, Enjoy your own company. Let your mind wander among the stars.

Try, take chances, MAKE MISTAKES, life can be messy and confusing at times, but it's also full of surprises. The next rock in your path might be a stepping-stone.

Be happy, when you don't have what you want, want what you have. MAKE DO. That's a well-kept secret of contentment.

There aren't any shortcuts to tomorrow. You have to MAKE YOUR OWN WAY. To know where you're going is only part of it. You need to know where you've been, too. And if you ever get lost, don't worry. The people who love you will find you. Count on it!

Life isn't days and years. It's what you do with time and with all the goodness and grace that's inside you.

MAKE A BEAUTIFUL LIFE, The kind of life that YOU deserve!!!

Edit Add Read 0 Comment

[04/28/2008 | 10:33AM]
I wish I could just fast-forward until tuesday around 7pm. Life is just going to not be fun from now until then. =/
Edit Add Read 1 Comment

Things are looking bright! [04/21/2008 | 9:21AM]
[ mood | chipper ]

So, I'm now 19; and it seems as this year I'm going to have to make many decisions. Not little ones, huge ones that will affect my life greatly. I'm a ver indecisive person, so this year is going to be hard. I will no longer be able to say I'm undecided, I'm going to have to figure out what I want to be. So, I am thinking of going into Social Work again. I will probably observe some careers this summer, so I can figure out what my life calling is. Then, I am going to have to decide which college I'm going to transfer to. I'm pretty sure I'll be transferring to GVSU. But, I am not sure if I want to commute or stay there. Karla is possibly going there next year too, so we may get an apartment there, which could be fun. What else.. I dunno. but yep. I feel like I have a million things to do. I am for sure getting my associates next spring. Which is good. This summer I am taking General Psychology and Philosophy, so 7 credits. Shouldn't be too bad. I still have not found a new job. Which is sucky. Its mainly I haven't had time to look. =/ So That still remains problematic. I am afraid of change, and thats why its going to suck when I get a new job. But, I really do need to change. I will go hunting this week. I have Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday off, so I'll have time this week. Well thats about it! I'll talk with you all later!

Edit Add Read 0 Comment

i'm amazing.. not [04/05/2008 | 12:27PM]
I honestly love spring. It is so pretty out. MCC has a pretty campus. =) So, I'm bored with homework. I have one page written for this paper. 7 to go. woo me, not. So I just gotta do like 2 & 1/2 a day.. for the next few days. I'm eating a sandwich that I bought at Wesco. It is not good, not good at all. So, I am going to stop eating it. I don't really have much to say, except I'm a good procrastinator. I'm probably going to leave in .25 because I'm bored. When does everyone get home for the summer?!
Edit Add Read 2 Comment

Fuck you 4 am [03/30/2008 | 4:05AM]
So, its 4am. Karla came home at 2:30; annoying as ever/ loud as ever.. I have been up since then, because she woke me up.. Her and her boyfriend called me at 1:30 am and I have to work 6-2 today; meaning I have to be up in a hour. Goodness she is disrespectful. I do not like to be woken up in the middle of the night for one, and having to work early in the am makes it worse. I wish she would clean our bathroom for once. I am going to be cranky today. I am so tired.
Edit Add Read 0 Comment

LJ is my friend still. [03/20/2008 | 10:04AM]
I have so much to say, but no words to say them.
Edit Add Read 0 Comment

[03/17/2008 | 7:41PM]
I'm starting to think teaching is not a good idea. =/
Edit Add Read 2 Comment

[03/12/2008 | 8:09PM]
My dad just said "____ will never say anything thing positive"
ha. like he ever will.
last time he ever said anything some what positive to me was graduation when he realized that all of his daughters had graduated with honors. But yet he always manages to make it so he looks like the good one, by saying his daughters.
Dad I'm sorry, but I highly doubt you've ever studied in high school. Its amazing how selfish they are.
I'm honesty tired that they barley care that I'm going to college. I could be just trying to get up the ladder at arbys, and they would be ok with that.. Do you really want that from your child? Me to work there forever? Honestly you guys raised me really good, but have never put enough emphasis on my education. They didn't even think about my future, they didn't save a penny for college, but their retirement fund has more money thn they will ever use.. this bugs me. Dumb Dumb Dumb.

Well.. this is them.

He is now compiling about his cholesterol .. he just said, I just can't get it down. GET OFF THE FUCKING ATKINS DIET YOU IDOT! Seriously..bacon and eggs are not going to help it. DUMB DUMB! ugg.

Ps. I got called barbie doll by a creepy black man today. He had on snake skin pants on.. toatl creep because he came back in about 3 hours later called my barbie doll and said I was still good looking.. freak.
Edit Add Read 2 Comment

Day 2 Spring Break. [03/04/2008 | 10:35AM]
So its Tuesday on my break and I'm home with the flu. For the first time ever I called into work for today. I feel really bad abou this. So I'm laying on the couch watching movies. Currently its Donnie Darko. I've seen it before, and I decided I'd try to give it another chance, but I don't know how I feel about it. I'm really hungry, but I'm afraid to eat anything. Do you know what I mean. I ate like 3 toast sticks at work yesterday and decided I should no longer eat. lol.
So anyways whats new with me.. Nada. lol. I was really excited to see my friends! So. I have nothing else to say really. lol. I'm just bored recommend some movies to watch. =]
Edit Add Read 4 Comment

[02/22/2008 | 5:35PM]
So. Spring Break is in like a week! WOOT WOOT! I'm stoked for it. Mainly, no school, like I am there a lot anyway.. but no homework. And most of you will be home, except Katy. Katy and I are going ice skating tonight, and fun things. We have fun together. I am really excited, I haven't see her since christmas break. Well, I haven't seen any of you since then. =[ So... what is new with me. Nothing. well I bought so really cute shoes yesterday. One pair of rocket dogs and some really cute shoes .. lol. have math to do tonight, but I don't want to do it.. Lame lame lame. So have a good weekend!
Edit Add Read 0 Comment

[02/15/2008 | 8:33PM]
Hello Lj.
So, I'm busy.
I have a ton of homework, its endless.
But I'm doing really good in school. =]
Probably better than high school.
Which wasn't bad, but I'm still doing better.
I'm working on a research paper.
It is about the underground railroad and the musical culture.
Its not too bad, I went to the North Muskegon Library today to get books, and they have helped me a ton.
How was everyone's v-day?
Ps. thank you katie for the fun dip + Sweet tatt!! My mom and I were really excited!
Uhmm. I gotta work 6-4 tomorrow.. boo.
I'm trying to sing one of these songs from the underground railroad, and it seems I am having a hard time singing the notes.. lol.
So. Yep. See you all later.
Ps.. I have a iPod Classic now, because an idot at work stole mine. But I am in love with it. =] I name it Jude.
PSS. I'm going to buy fish this week, I'm naming one button, James and Lilly, anyone got anymore names?
Edit Add Read 2 Comment

[02/11/2008 | 9:15AM]
i'm sad; I'm getting ill. I don't like being ill... uhhg.
Edit Add Read 1 Comment

[02/09/2008 | 6:38PM]
So I haven't really posted a real update on me in a while.
So, most of you haven't really talked to me lately, sorry if I don't call, I have been REALLY busy. Like I only have school 2 days a week; but those days are full, and my online class stuff is due the opposite days I don't have school, and I usually work about 40 hours a week. Then this semester likes to have more homework, and I have observations to do for my education classes.
By the way, I'm pretty sure I'm going to school to be an elementary school teacher. I'll be talking one more year at MCC, and I'll have my associates, its like a general degree. I'm going to stay here in muskegon through it all, and comute from Muskegon to GVSU. Those are my plans as of now. I am taking an ED class, and I love it. I have to observe children at a daycare and I go on Mondays and I had so much fun. These children were so much fun, and Marissa my 3 year old cousin was there too and she is a ton of fun too!
My classes this semester are going pretty good; my history class is sucky. I hate history as it is and then this is my professor's 2 semester teaching... and you can tell. My English class is really awesome, we watch good movies and write reviews on them, its a cake walk. I have 4 papers for that class, and our professor is really cool and we can turn them in pretty much whenever we feel like it. Uhm.. So yeah school is fun.
Yep.. uhm.. well I'll see most of you during spring break; I think I have the same week as most of you except Katy. So anyway.. Have a good day!
Nicole.
Edit Add Read 0 Comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]